* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards
@ 2016-04-11 18:55 Steve Rae
2016-04-11 21:37 ` Stephen Warren
2016-04-11 21:56 ` Tom Rini
0 siblings, 2 replies; 10+ messages in thread
From: Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 18:55 UTC (permalink / raw)
To: u-boot
Tom & Albert,
Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards.
( Wolfgang already has my public key... )
Wolfgang stated:
> Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your
> offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question
> belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert)
> and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I
> have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes.
Thanks!
Steve
^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 18:55 [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 21:37 ` Stephen Warren 2016-04-11 21:40 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-11 21:56 ` Tom Rini 1 sibling, 1 reply; 10+ messages in thread From: Stephen Warren @ 2016-04-11 21:37 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot On 04/11/2016 12:55 PM, Steve Rae wrote: > Tom & Albert, > Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. > ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) > > Wolfgang stated: >> Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your >> offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question >> belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) >> and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I >> have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. Will bcm283x/Raspberry Pi changes go through any such repo too? Either way is fine by me; I just need to know whether to Cc Steve or not when I post patches, and perhaps update some MAINTAINERS entries so others can do that too. ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 21:37 ` Stephen Warren @ 2016-04-11 21:40 ` Steve Rae 0 siblings, 0 replies; 10+ messages in thread From: Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 21:40 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot I would prefer NOT to handle bcm283x (raspberry pi) stuff.... (That project is really outside of Broadcom Ltd's control...) Thanks, Steve On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 2:37 PM, Stephen Warren <swarren@wwwdotorg.org> wrote: > On 04/11/2016 12:55 PM, Steve Rae wrote: >> >> Tom & Albert, >> Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) >> boards. >> ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) >> >> Wolfgang stated: >>> >>> Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your >>> offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question >>> belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) >>> and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I >>> have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. > > > Will bcm283x/Raspberry Pi changes go through any such repo too? Either way > is fine by me; I just need to know whether to Cc Steve or not when I post > patches, and perhaps update some MAINTAINERS entries so others can do that > too. ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 18:55 [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards Steve Rae 2016-04-11 21:37 ` Stephen Warren @ 2016-04-11 21:56 ` Tom Rini 2016-04-11 22:01 ` Steve Rae 1 sibling, 1 reply; 10+ messages in thread From: Tom Rini @ 2016-04-11 21:56 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 11:55:49AM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > Tom & Albert, > Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. > ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) > > Wolfgang stated: > > Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your > > offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question > > belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) > > and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I > > have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. So, I do have a few BCM patches outstanding (and I'm build testing them now). ELC kicked -rc1 out a week (I'll be tagging it once I have this series happy enough to push out with it). Are you expecting the volume of boards to increase? Thanks! -- Tom -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: signature.asc Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 819 bytes Desc: Digital signature URL: <http://lists.denx.de/pipermail/u-boot/attachments/20160411/c88beeda/attachment.sig> ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 21:56 ` Tom Rini @ 2016-04-11 22:01 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-11 22:08 ` Tom Rini 0 siblings, 1 reply; 10+ messages in thread From: Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 22:01 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot Hi Tom, On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 2:56 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 11:55:49AM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > >> Tom & Albert, >> Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. >> ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) >> >> Wolfgang stated: >> > Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your >> > offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question >> > belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) >> > and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I >> > have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. > > So, I do have a few BCM patches outstanding (and I'm build testing them > now). ELC kicked -rc1 out a week (I'll be tagging it once I have this > series happy enough to push out with it). Are you expecting the volume > of boards to increase? Thanks! No -- only planning to add 2 new boards.... It is just that with the current process, I waiting "months" to get patches applied - so Marek suggested that maybe I need to be a custodian, so that I can move things along.... > > -- > Tom ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 22:01 ` Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 22:08 ` Tom Rini 2016-04-11 22:13 ` Steve Rae 0 siblings, 1 reply; 10+ messages in thread From: Tom Rini @ 2016-04-11 22:08 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:01:10PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > Hi Tom, > > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 2:56 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 11:55:49AM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > > > >> Tom & Albert, > >> Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. > >> ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) > >> > >> Wolfgang stated: > >> > Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your > >> > offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question > >> > belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) > >> > and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I > >> > have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. > > > > So, I do have a few BCM patches outstanding (and I'm build testing them > > now). ELC kicked -rc1 out a week (I'll be tagging it once I have this > > series happy enough to push out with it). Are you expecting the volume > > of boards to increase? Thanks! > > No -- only planning to add 2 new boards.... > It is just that with the current process, I waiting "months" to get > patches applied - so Marek suggested that maybe I need to be a > custodian, so that I can move things along.... Er, months? Sorry, I'm not seeing it right away at least: https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=* (and questions about how did .... get into state ... ? are answered with "I took a stab at it"). -- Tom -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: signature.asc Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 819 bytes Desc: Digital signature URL: <http://lists.denx.de/pipermail/u-boot/attachments/20160411/0b233b43/attachment.sig> ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 22:08 ` Tom Rini @ 2016-04-11 22:13 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-11 22:34 ` Tom Rini 0 siblings, 1 reply; 10+ messages in thread From: Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 22:13 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 3:08 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:01:10PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: >> Hi Tom, >> >> On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 2:56 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: >> > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 11:55:49AM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: >> > >> >> Tom & Albert, >> >> Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. >> >> ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) >> >> >> >> Wolfgang stated: >> >> > Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your >> >> > offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question >> >> > belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) >> >> > and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I >> >> > have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. >> > >> > So, I do have a few BCM patches outstanding (and I'm build testing them >> > now). ELC kicked -rc1 out a week (I'll be tagging it once I have this >> > series happy enough to push out with it). Are you expecting the volume >> > of boards to increase? Thanks! >> >> No -- only planning to add 2 new boards.... >> It is just that with the current process, I waiting "months" to get >> patches applied - so Marek suggested that maybe I need to be a >> custodian, so that I can move things along.... > > Er, months? Sorry, I'm not seeing it right away at least: > https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=* > (and questions about how did .... get into state ... ? are answered with > "I took a stab at it"). how about: https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=&q=&archive=&delegate= shows two outstanding from Feb 9 !!! (plus the three that I assume you are currently working on.....) Thanks, Steve > > -- > Tom ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 22:13 ` Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 22:34 ` Tom Rini 2016-04-11 22:54 ` Steve Rae 0 siblings, 1 reply; 10+ messages in thread From: Tom Rini @ 2016-04-11 22:34 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:13:37PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 3:08 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:01:10PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > >> Hi Tom, > >> > >> On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 2:56 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > >> > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 11:55:49AM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > >> > > >> >> Tom & Albert, > >> >> Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. > >> >> ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) > >> >> > >> >> Wolfgang stated: > >> >> > Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your > >> >> > offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question > >> >> > belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) > >> >> > and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I > >> >> > have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. > >> > > >> > So, I do have a few BCM patches outstanding (and I'm build testing them > >> > now). ELC kicked -rc1 out a week (I'll be tagging it once I have this > >> > series happy enough to push out with it). Are you expecting the volume > >> > of boards to increase? Thanks! > >> > >> No -- only planning to add 2 new boards.... > >> It is just that with the current process, I waiting "months" to get > >> patches applied - so Marek suggested that maybe I need to be a > >> custodian, so that I can move things along.... > > > > Er, months? Sorry, I'm not seeing it right away at least: > > https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=* > > (and questions about how did .... get into state ... ? are answered with > > "I took a stab at it"). > > how about: > https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=&q=&archive=&delegate= > shows two outstanding from Feb 9 !!! > (plus the three that I assume you are currently working on.....) ... yes, the gadget ones that wouldn't go through a BCM tree anyhow :) But... I think I mis-assigned them in patchwork and it should be in my queue anyhow, sorry. -- Tom -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: signature.asc Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 819 bytes Desc: Digital signature URL: <http://lists.denx.de/pipermail/u-boot/attachments/20160411/34f7d1b5/attachment.sig> ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 22:34 ` Tom Rini @ 2016-04-11 22:54 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-12 12:55 ` Tom Rini 0 siblings, 1 reply; 10+ messages in thread From: Steve Rae @ 2016-04-11 22:54 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 3:34 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:13:37PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: >> On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 3:08 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: >> > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:01:10PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: >> >> Hi Tom, >> >> >> >> On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 2:56 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: >> >> > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 11:55:49AM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: >> >> > >> >> >> Tom & Albert, >> >> >> Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. >> >> >> ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) >> >> >> >> >> >> Wolfgang stated: >> >> >> > Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your >> >> >> > offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question >> >> >> > belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) >> >> >> > and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I >> >> >> > have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. >> >> > >> >> > So, I do have a few BCM patches outstanding (and I'm build testing them >> >> > now). ELC kicked -rc1 out a week (I'll be tagging it once I have this >> >> > series happy enough to push out with it). Are you expecting the volume >> >> > of boards to increase? Thanks! >> >> >> >> No -- only planning to add 2 new boards.... >> >> It is just that with the current process, I waiting "months" to get >> >> patches applied - so Marek suggested that maybe I need to be a >> >> custodian, so that I can move things along.... >> > >> > Er, months? Sorry, I'm not seeing it right away at least: >> > https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=* >> > (and questions about how did .... get into state ... ? are answered with >> > "I took a stab at it"). >> >> how about: >> https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=&q=&archive=&delegate= >> shows two outstanding from Feb 9 !!! >> (plus the three that I assume you are currently working on.....) > > ... yes, the gadget ones that wouldn't go through a BCM tree anyhow :) > > But... I think I mis-assigned them in patchwork and it should be in my > queue anyhow, sorry. > OK -- then I am OK to abandon this "custodian request" ..... I guess I just need to know: -- what is a "typical" timeframe for getting stuff applied, and -- "how" and "who" to nudge in order to get things moving along - when that timeframe has expired.... -- how to escalate when those "nudges" seem to be ignored.... Thanks, Steve > -- > Tom ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
* [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards 2016-04-11 22:54 ` Steve Rae @ 2016-04-12 12:55 ` Tom Rini 0 siblings, 0 replies; 10+ messages in thread From: Tom Rini @ 2016-04-12 12:55 UTC (permalink / raw) To: u-boot On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:54:01PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 3:34 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:13:37PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > >> On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 3:08 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > >> > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 03:01:10PM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > >> >> Hi Tom, > >> >> > >> >> On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 2:56 PM, Tom Rini <trini@konsulko.com> wrote: > >> >> > On Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 11:55:49AM -0700, Steve Rae wrote: > >> >> > > >> >> >> Tom & Albert, > >> >> >> Please approve the creation of a custodian repo for the Broadcom (arm) boards. > >> >> >> ( Wolfgang already has my public key... ) > >> >> >> > >> >> >> Wolfgang stated: > >> >> >> > Before I can set up a new custodian repo, please post your > >> >> >> > offer on the U-Boot mailing list - I think the chips in question > >> >> >> > belong to the ARM architecture (?), so both the ARM custodian (Albert) > >> >> >> > and Tom should agree with the creation of such a new repo. Once I > >> >> >> > have their "go" it is only a matter of minutes. > >> >> > > >> >> > So, I do have a few BCM patches outstanding (and I'm build testing them > >> >> > now). ELC kicked -rc1 out a week (I'll be tagging it once I have this > >> >> > series happy enough to push out with it). Are you expecting the volume > >> >> > of boards to increase? Thanks! > >> >> > >> >> No -- only planning to add 2 new boards.... > >> >> It is just that with the current process, I waiting "months" to get > >> >> patches applied - so Marek suggested that maybe I need to be a > >> >> custodian, so that I can move things along.... > >> > > >> > Er, months? Sorry, I'm not seeing it right away at least: > >> > https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=* > >> > (and questions about how did .... get into state ... ? are answered with > >> > "I took a stab at it"). > >> > >> how about: > >> https://patchwork.ozlabs.org/project/uboot/list/?submitter=64015&state=&q=&archive=&delegate= > >> shows two outstanding from Feb 9 !!! > >> (plus the three that I assume you are currently working on.....) > > > > ... yes, the gadget ones that wouldn't go through a BCM tree anyhow :) > > > > But... I think I mis-assigned them in patchwork and it should be in my > > queue anyhow, sorry. > > > > OK -- then I am OK to abandon this "custodian request" ..... > > I guess I just need to know: > -- what is a "typical" timeframe for getting stuff applied, and > -- "how" and "who" to nudge in order to get things moving along - when > that timeframe has expired.... Well, this was probably the outside edge of it. I saw these before making v2016.03 but since it's a tricky enough area I didn't want to grab them before release. Then I figured they would get picked up by the custodian for v2016.05-rc1. They didn't since I mis-assigned them. > -- how to escalate when those "nudges" seem to be ignored.... Well, if something is posted after $X-rc1 and not merged by $((X + 1))-rc1, please reply to the release email asking if someone can grab $patches as they've been around for a while. -- Tom -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: signature.asc Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 819 bytes Desc: Digital signature URL: <http://lists.denx.de/pipermail/u-boot/attachments/20160412/bd67708c/attachment.sig> ^ permalink raw reply [flat|nested] 10+ messages in thread
end of thread, other threads:[~2016-04-12 12:55 UTC | newest] Thread overview: 10+ messages (download: mbox.gz follow: Atom feed -- links below jump to the message on this page -- 2016-04-11 18:55 [U-Boot] Custodian Repo for Broadcom (arm) boards Steve Rae 2016-04-11 21:37 ` Stephen Warren 2016-04-11 21:40 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-11 21:56 ` Tom Rini 2016-04-11 22:01 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-11 22:08 ` Tom Rini 2016-04-11 22:13 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-11 22:34 ` Tom Rini 2016-04-11 22:54 ` Steve Rae 2016-04-12 12:55 ` Tom Rini
This is an external index of several public inboxes, see mirroring instructions on how to clone and mirror all data and code used by this external index.