From: "Piotr Dałek" <branch@predictor.org.pl>
To: Lars Marowsky-Bree <lmb@suse.com>
Cc: ceph-devel@vger.kernel.org
Subject: Re: ECONNREFUSED implies OSD definitely failed
Date: Fri, 29 Apr 2016 09:46:39 +0200 [thread overview]
Message-ID: <20160429074639.GG26146@predictor> (raw)
In-Reply-To: <20160428143251.GA1541@suse.de>
On Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 04:32:51PM +0200, Lars Marowsky-Bree wrote:
> On 2016-04-22T12:24:52, Sage Weil <sweil@redhat.com> wrote:
>
> > Piotr has a PR at
> >
> > https://github.com/ceph/ceph/pull/8558
> >
> > that changes the messenger and OSD logic so that if we get an ECONNREFUSED
> > trying to talk to another OSD we can definitively conclude that the OSD is
> > down/failed, without waiting for the normal heartbeat timeout.
> >
> > I think this is true in normal networking environments. My only concern
> > is that there might be cases where the OSD isn't actually down and some
> > transient network issue could cause ECONNREFUSED. Like... some
> > firewally magic networky thing. If a transient ECONNREFUSED was possible,
> > it could cause some ugly flapping.
> >
> > Can anyone think of something that might cause this? Even if it is
> > something obscure, it means we should have a config option to disable this
> > new behavior (we probably should anyway).
>
> Exactly this - the system reconfiguring it's network interfaces and
> firewall rules (in a suboptimal fashion; it should drop, not reject, but
> ...).
I'm not convinced that we should care about this. I think that probability
of (re)connect event occurrence during firewall reconfiguration is quite
low.
> Or a duplicate IP address (with a node that isn't running ceph-osd).
> Again, not supposed to happen.
That will cause a lot of other things to fail, and having ceph-osd get
downed faster gives a greater chance of getting someone's attention.
--
Piotr Dałek
branch@predictor.org.pl
http://blog.predictor.org.pl
--
To unsubscribe from this list: send the line "unsubscribe ceph-devel" in
the body of a message to majordomo@vger.kernel.org
More majordomo info at http://vger.kernel.org/majordomo-info.html
next prev parent reply other threads:[~2016-04-29 7:44 UTC|newest]
Thread overview: 6+ messages / expand[flat|nested] mbox.gz Atom feed top
2016-04-22 16:24 ECONNREFUSED implies OSD definitely failed Sage Weil
2016-04-28 14:32 ` Lars Marowsky-Bree
2016-04-29 7:46 ` Piotr Dałek [this message]
2016-04-29 12:29 ` Sage Weil
2016-04-29 12:32 ` Lars Marowsky-Bree
2016-04-29 19:02 ` Piotr Dałek
Reply instructions:
You may reply publicly to this message via plain-text email
using any one of the following methods:
* Save the following mbox file, import it into your mail client,
and reply-to-all from there: mbox
Avoid top-posting and favor interleaved quoting:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posting_style#Interleaved_style
* Reply using the --to, --cc, and --in-reply-to
switches of git-send-email(1):
git send-email \
--in-reply-to=20160429074639.GG26146@predictor \
--to=branch@predictor.org.pl \
--cc=ceph-devel@vger.kernel.org \
--cc=lmb@suse.com \
/path/to/YOUR_REPLY
https://kernel.org/pub/software/scm/git/docs/git-send-email.html
* If your mail client supports setting the In-Reply-To header
via mailto: links, try the mailto: link
Be sure your reply has a Subject: header at the top and a blank line
before the message body.
This is a public inbox, see mirroring instructions
for how to clone and mirror all data and code used for this inbox