From: "Piotr Dałek" <branch@predictor.org.pl>
To: Sage Weil <sage@newdream.net>
Cc: Lars Marowsky-Bree <lmb@suse.com>, ceph-devel@vger.kernel.org
Subject: Re: ECONNREFUSED implies OSD definitely failed
Date: Fri, 29 Apr 2016 21:02:58 +0200 [thread overview]
Message-ID: <20160429190258.GH26146@predictor> (raw)
In-Reply-To: <alpine.DEB.2.11.1604290828520.26967@cpach.fuggernut.com>
On Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 08:29:59AM -0400, Sage Weil wrote:
> On Fri, 29 Apr 2016, Piotr Dałek wrote:
> > On Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 04:32:51PM +0200, Lars Marowsky-Bree wrote:
> > > Exactly this - the system reconfiguring it's network interfaces and
> > > firewall rules (in a suboptimal fashion; it should drop, not reject, but
> > > ...).
> >
> > I'm not convinced that we should care about this. I think that probability
> > of (re)connect event occurrence during firewall reconfiguration is quite
> > low.
>
> Yeah, I tend to agree.
>
> Let's just add a config option to control the new behavior so that if, for
> some reason, there is an environment where this does happen the fast-fail
> can be disabled.
Sure, that's not a problem.
--
Piotr Dałek
branch@predictor.org.pl
http://blog.predictor.org.pl
--
To unsubscribe from this list: send the line "unsubscribe ceph-devel" in
the body of a message to majordomo@vger.kernel.org
More majordomo info at http://vger.kernel.org/majordomo-info.html
prev parent reply other threads:[~2016-04-29 19:01 UTC|newest]
Thread overview: 6+ messages / expand[flat|nested] mbox.gz Atom feed top
2016-04-22 16:24 ECONNREFUSED implies OSD definitely failed Sage Weil
2016-04-28 14:32 ` Lars Marowsky-Bree
2016-04-29 7:46 ` Piotr Dałek
2016-04-29 12:29 ` Sage Weil
2016-04-29 12:32 ` Lars Marowsky-Bree
2016-04-29 19:02 ` Piotr Dałek [this message]
Reply instructions:
You may reply publicly to this message via plain-text email
using any one of the following methods:
* Save the following mbox file, import it into your mail client,
and reply-to-all from there: mbox
Avoid top-posting and favor interleaved quoting:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posting_style#Interleaved_style
* Reply using the --to, --cc, and --in-reply-to
switches of git-send-email(1):
git send-email \
--in-reply-to=20160429190258.GH26146@predictor \
--to=branch@predictor.org.pl \
--cc=ceph-devel@vger.kernel.org \
--cc=lmb@suse.com \
--cc=sage@newdream.net \
/path/to/YOUR_REPLY
https://kernel.org/pub/software/scm/git/docs/git-send-email.html
* If your mail client supports setting the In-Reply-To header
via mailto: links, try the mailto: link
Be sure your reply has a Subject: header at the top and a blank line
before the message body.
This is a public inbox, see mirroring instructions
for how to clone and mirror all data and code used for this inbox